Privacy Statement

Background

The Funder is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Statement describes the way the Funder collects, holds and discloses personal information. As information received in connection with a Litigant is subject to strict duties of confidentiality, we will not disclose any such information except in accordance with our legal obligations, as authorised by the Litigant or as contemplated by this Statement. You will need to obtain all consents and approvals necessary before disclosing any personal information to us to allow us to use that personal information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to conduct our business, communicate with you, provide and market our services and to meet our obligations to you. We may collect personal information in the course of carrying on our business. We may also be provided with personal information from third parties such as your lawyers and other professional advisors. If the personal information that we request is not provided, or is inaccurate or incomplete, this may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you (which may mean that we are not able to provide the relevant service).

How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including to provide our services to you, to manage and account for the services, manage our relationships with you, provide you with information that may be of interest and to facilitate our internal business operations. We may also use your personal information for other purposes with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information on a confidential basis for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also disclose personal information to any person (whether in Australia or overseas) where necessary in connection with our provision of services (for example, regulatory authorities or other partners or advisors). We may disclose personal information on a confidential basis to: our affiliated entities in Australia and overseas; external service providers so that they can provide their services in connection with the operation of our business (for example, archive service providers, accountants, auditors, corporate secretarial and administrative service providers, tax advisors, lawyers and those with whom we have has arrangements for funding under a Litigation Funding Agreement); as required by law subject to our professional obligations; as permitted under the APPs; and otherwise with your consent (which may be express or implied). Some of the recipients of personal information referred to above may be located overseas, including in the Isle of Man, Malta, Ireland, the United Kingdom, France, Singapore and Jersey.

What type of personal information do we hold?

The type of personal information that we hold and collect includes (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing our services and meeting our legal obligations (and can include any other information you provide to us).

Accuracy, completeness and security of personal information

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so that we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy personal information that is no longer required or held for a permitted purpose.

Accessing your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, or if you have any questions about privacy issues please contact Patrick Coope by email at pmc@vannin.com or by telephone on (02) 8310 5583.

Our privacy policy located here contains further information about how you may access your person information and seek the correction of that information.

Complaints

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may complain about any breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may review, update and vary the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy is located here and can otherwise be obtained by contacting us.